The Beacon Press
[…] The Constitution grants Congress the “power of the purse” in Article I, Section 9, Clause 7:

“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law...”

This clause does not prohibit the President from ordering a RIF. It prohibits drawing money from the Treasury (i.e., spending) without congressional appropriation. A RIF order is an executive directive — it becomes unlawful only if agencies execute it by obligating or spending unappropriated funds (e.g., severance pay, backpay, administrative costs).

The Antideficiency Act (31 U.S.C. § 1341) — not the Constitution — enforces this:

“An officer or employee of the United States Government... may not... involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made...”

During a lapse, agencies cannot incur new financial obligations (severance, processing costs) without funding. Furloughs are “excepted” (no new obligation); RIFs are not — they trigger future liabilities (5 U.S.C. § 5595 severance, 5 C.F.R. § 550.707).

Key distinction: